7pi3 Method: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
27 bytes removed ,  19 January 2019
no edit summary
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 23: Line 23:


==A Multi-dimensional Approach==
==A Multi-dimensional Approach==
7pi3, reads “seven π cubic” revolutionizes the concept of education in many ways.The constant π, considered by many a letter of the creator’s (or God’s) alphabet is encountered everywhere in the universe. The creators of 7pi3 ground their invention in years of research that aimed to identify those minimum key elements that characterize a system of future education that is humane, evolutionary, and resilient. For practical reasons, these have been classified across three axes, but one can also work using less or more dimensions. The central system is defined across three: (1) Roles that a learner should engage in; (2) The basic Skills that should be acquired; and (3) the Values that should be embraced. The 7pi3 Method can be used as a formula, template or standard to guide the drafting of a single lesson plan or of an entire curriculum.
7pi3, reads “seven π cubic” revolutionizes the concept of education in many ways.The constant π, considered by many a letter of the creator’s (or God’s) alphabet is encountered everywhere in the universe. The creators of 7pi3 ground their invention in years of research that aimed to identify those minimum key elements that characterize a system of future education that is humane, evolutionary, and resilient. For practical reasons, these have been classified across three axes, but one can also work using less or more dimensions. The central system is defined across three:


# Roles that a learner should engage in;


# The basic Skills that should be acquired; and
# The Values that should be embraced.
The 7pi3 Method can be used as a formula, template or standard to guide the drafting of a single lesson plan or of an entire curriculum.
====Skills====
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! #
! #
Line 49: Line 56:
| 4
| 4
| Coding
| Coding
Digital literacy
Communication
| These include information-, Ęmedia-, and ICT literacy. Past European Commissioner, Neelie Kroes, positioned coding as a top skill for future citizens.
| These include information-, Ęmedia-, and ICT literacy. Past European Commissioner, Neelie Kroes, positioned coding as a top skill for future citizens.
|-
|
| Communication
|
|-
|-
| 5
| 5
| Team work
| Team work
Collaboration
| Must learn to collaborate toward the team goals in an informal, and tension-free environment. Effective collaboration and cooperation requires new methodologies and technologies designed specifically to harness the collective intelligence and collective wisdom of groups. Review and evaluate other team membersŐ achievements as well as accept feedback from others. Invite them to be open to trying new approaches by suggesting them.
| Must learn to collaborate toward the team goals in an informal, and tension-free environment. Effective collaboration and cooperation requires new methodologies and technologies designed specifically to harness the collective intelligence and collective wisdom of groups. Review and evaluate other team membersŐ achievements as well as accept feedback from others. Invite them to be open to trying new approaches by suggesting them.
|-
|
| Collaboration
|
|-
|-
| 6
| 6
| Design
| Design
Production
Publication
| In every single learning module, all steps should be included, i.e., always complement theoretical knowledge not just with a project but with a real world product, designed and published (or otherwise made available to others)
| In every single learning module, all steps should be included, i.e., always complement theoretical knowledge not just with a project but with a real world product, designed and published (or otherwise made available to others)
|-
|
| Production
|
|-
|
| Publication
|
|-
|-
| 7
| 7
| Real-world relevance
| Real-world relevance
Social Responsibility
| Projects in class should never be out of the worldŐs context. Always relevant and useful. Ideally, requested by ŇclientsÓ from the outside world. In addition, every project/product proposed should have some social angle; at least the opportunity to discuss it.
| Projects in class should never be out of the worldŐs context. Always relevant and useful. Ideally, requested by ŇclientsÓ from the outside world. In addition, every project/product proposed should have some social angle; at least the opportunity to discuss it.
|-
|
| Social Responsibility
|
|}
|}


Navigation menu